Can Closing Costs Be Rolled Into Your Mortgage in Phoenix?
The Terrain: Phoenix Market Context for Closing Cost Strategy
January 2026 ARMLS: $444,740 metro median, 24,358 active listings, 94-day average days on market, 98% sale-to-list ratio, approximately 56% of closings including seller concessions averaging $10,000. That concession rate is the strategic context for this question. Rolling closing costs into a mortgage is a legitimate option for some loan types — but in the current Phoenix balanced market, the more direct path for most buyers is asking the seller to cover closing costs as a concession structured in the purchase offer. Understanding both paths — and their long-term cost implications — lets buyers make the actual right call, not just the call that minimizes what they wire on closing day.
What "Rolling In" Closing Costs Actually Means
Rolling closing costs into a mortgage means financing them as part of the loan rather than paying them out of pocket at closing. The result: a higher loan principal, a higher monthly payment, and interest paid on the financed costs over the life of the loan. The benefit: less cash needed on closing day. Whether this tradeoff makes financial sense depends on the loan type rules, the size of the closing costs, the interest rate, and how long the buyer plans to hold the property.
There are three distinct mechanisms through which Phoenix buyers reduce out-of-pocket closing costs. Direct financing into the loan balance (available for FHA, and for the VA Funding Fee only on VA loans). Lender credits, where the buyer accepts a higher interest rate and the lender credits the closing costs (available on conventional and some FHA loans). Seller concessions, where the seller contributes toward the buyer’s closing costs as a purchase offer term (available on all loan types subject to lender caps). Each has different cost implications and eligibility requirements.
By Loan Type: The Rules for Each Phoenix Buyer
FHA Loans: Yes, With Conditions
FHA guidelines allow closing costs to be financed into the loan amount, subject to two constraints: the total loan amount cannot exceed the lesser of the appraised value or the Maricopa County FHA loan limit, and the FHA minimum down payment of 3.5% must still be paid in cash at closing — it cannot be financed.
How it works in practice: A Phoenix buyer purchasing a home for $400,000 wants to finance $8,000 in closing costs. The total loan amount would be $408,000. For this to work, the home must appraise at $408,000 or higher. If the home appraises at $400,000, the closing costs cannot be financed — the loan limit is based on the appraised value, not the purchase price.
The long-term cost of financing closing costs into an FHA loan: On a $400,000 loan at 6.5%, adding $8,000 in closing costs raises the loan to $408,000. At 6.5% over 30 years, the buyer pays approximately $16,000 in additional interest on that $8,000 — effectively paying twice as much for those closing costs over time. Whether that tradeoff is worth it depends on how long the buyer holds the property and what alternatives are available.
VA Loans: Funding Fee Only
The Department of Veterans Affairs is explicit on this point: on a purchase loan, only the VA Funding Fee can be rolled into the loan amount. All other closing costs — appraisal, title insurance, escrow fees, prepaid taxes and insurance — must be paid at closing or covered through seller concessions.
The VA Funding Fee is a one-time charge that sustains the VA loan program. It ranges from 0.5% to 3.3% of the loan amount depending on loan type, down payment, and usage:
| VA Loan Use | Down Payment | Funding Fee Rate | On $444,740 Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| First use — purchase | Less than 5% | 2.15% | ~$9,562 |
| First use — purchase | 5% to 9.99% | 1.5% | ~$6,671 |
| First use — purchase | 10% or more | 1.25% | ~$5,559 |
| Subsequent use — purchase | Less than 5% | 3.3% | ~$14,676 |
| Subsequent use — purchase | 5% or more | 1.5% | ~$6,671 |
Veterans receiving VA disability compensation are exempt from the VA Funding Fee. Surviving spouses receiving DIC are also exempt. Source: VA.gov, current as of March 2026.
Most VA buyers finance the funding fee into the loan rather than paying it at closing — this does not require the home to appraise higher because the VA Funding Fee is a recognized program cost that lenders build into the loan structure.
Conventional Loans: Not Directly — But Two Alternatives Work
Conventional loans governed by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac do not permit closing costs to be financed above the purchase price. The loan amount is capped at the lower of the purchase price or appraised value times the applicable loan-to-value ratio. Two legitimate alternatives accomplish a similar result:
Alternative 1: Lender Credits
A lender credit is an agreement where the buyer accepts a higher interest rate in exchange for the lender paying some or all of the closing costs. No additional cash is needed at closing, and the loan amount does not increase — but the monthly payment and total interest paid over the loan life both increase.
How it works: A Phoenix buyer is quoted 7.0% on a $400,000 conventional loan. The lender offers an alternative: accept 7.375% and receive a $5,000 lender credit toward closing costs. The monthly payment at 7.0% is approximately $2,661. At 7.375% it is approximately $2,762 — a difference of $101/month. Over the loan life, the buyer pays approximately $36,360 more in interest to avoid $5,000 in upfront closing costs. This only makes financial sense if the buyer plans to sell or refinance before paying enough additional interest to exceed the $5,000 upfront savings. The break-even on this example is approximately 50 months — just over 4 years.
Alternative 2: Seller Concessions (Most Common in Current Phoenix Market)
The buyer requests the seller contribute toward the buyer’s closing costs as a term of the purchase offer. The seller reduces their net proceeds by the concession amount; the buyer’s out-of-pocket closing costs are reduced or eliminated. The loan amount does not change, the interest rate does not change — the seller is simply covering costs that the buyer would otherwise pay from their own funds.
| Loan Type | Maximum Seller Concession | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional — less than 10% down | 3% of purchase price | On $444,740: max $13,342 |
| Conventional — 10%–24.99% down | 6% of purchase price | On $444,740: max $26,684 |
| Conventional — 25%+ down | 9% of purchase price | On $444,740: max $40,027 |
| FHA | 6% of purchase price or appraised value (lesser) | On $444,740: max $26,684 |
| VA | Unlimited actual closing costs + 4% of purchase price for additional concessions | Most flexible structure of all loan types |
Summary: What Each Phoenix Buyer Can Actually Do
| Loan Type | Roll Into Loan? | Lender Credits? | Seller Concessions? | Best Approach in Current Phoenix Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHA | Yes (if home appraises; 3.5% down still required in cash) | Yes | Yes, up to 6% | Seller concessions first; roll in UFMIP; finance costs only if home appraises high enough |
| VA | Funding Fee only | Yes | Yes, most flexible (actual costs unlimited + 4% additional) | Finance VA Funding Fee; use seller concessions for all other closing costs |
| Conventional | No (not above purchase price) | Yes | Yes, 3%–9% depending on down payment | Seller concessions for most buyers; lender credits for buyers planning to sell/refi within 4–5 years |
The Long-Term Math: Is Rolling In Costs Worth It?
Every dollar of closing costs that gets financed into a mortgage at 6.5% over 30 years costs approximately $2.27 in total — the original dollar plus $1.27 in interest. Rolling in $10,000 in closing costs on a 30-year FHA loan at 6.5% means paying approximately $22,700 over the life of the loan for that $10,000 in initial costs.
By contrast, seller concessions that cover closing costs are a one-time benefit with no long-term interest cost. The seller’s net proceeds drop by the concession amount; the buyer’s loan amount and monthly payment are unchanged. For buyers who plan to hold the property more than 5 years, seller concessions are almost always more cost-effective than financing closing costs into the loan.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can closing costs be rolled into your mortgage in Phoenix?
It depends on your loan type. FHA: yes, if the home appraises at the purchase price plus financed costs — but the 3.5% down payment must still be paid in cash. VA: only the VA Funding Fee can be rolled in; all other costs must be paid at closing or through seller concessions. Conventional: not directly above the purchase price, but lender credits and seller concessions accomplish a similar result. In the current Phoenix market with 56% of closings including seller concessions averaging $10,000, seller-paid closing costs are the most common and typically most cost-effective approach.
Can FHA closing costs be rolled into the loan in Phoenix?
Yes, with conditions. The total loan amount (purchase price plus financed closing costs) cannot exceed the lesser of the appraised value or the Maricopa County FHA loan limit ($541,287 for a single-family home in 2026). The home must appraise at the purchase price plus the amount being financed. The FHA 3.5% minimum down payment must still be paid in cash. The FHA Upfront Mortgage Insurance Premium of 1.75% of the loan amount is routinely financed by most FHA buyers.
Can VA closing costs be rolled into the loan in Phoenix?
For purchase loans, only the VA Funding Fee can be rolled into the loan. All other closing costs must be paid at closing or covered through seller concessions. The VA Funding Fee ranges from 0.5% to 3.3% of the loan amount depending on use and down payment. Veterans receiving VA disability compensation are exempt from the fee. VA loan rules allow seller concessions to cover unlimited actual closing costs plus up to 4% of the purchase price in additional concessions.
Can conventional loan closing costs be rolled into the mortgage in Phoenix?
Not directly above the purchase price. Two alternatives work: (1) Lender credits — the buyer accepts a higher interest rate and the lender covers closing costs at closing. (2) Seller concessions — the seller contributes toward the buyer’s closing costs as a purchase offer term. Conventional loan concession caps: 3% for less than 10% down, 6% for 10-24.99% down, 9% for 25%+ down.
What are lender credits and how do they work in Phoenix?
Lender credits are an agreement where the buyer accepts a higher interest rate in exchange for the lender covering closing costs at closing. No additional cash is needed and the loan amount does not increase — but monthly payments and total interest paid over the loan life both increase. The break-even point is calculated by dividing the credit amount by the monthly payment increase. For Phoenix buyers expecting to refinance when rates decline, lender credits can be more cost-effective than paying closing costs out of pocket.
What is the VA Funding Fee and can it be financed?
The VA Funding Fee is a one-time charge sustaining the VA loan program. It ranges from 0.5% to 3.3% of the loan amount. On a first-use VA purchase with no down payment, the fee is 2.15% — approximately $9,562 on the January 2026 metro median of $444,740. VA buyers can finance the funding fee into the loan with no out-of-pocket payment at closing. Veterans receiving VA disability compensation are exempt from the fee entirely.
How does the Phoenix concession market affect closing cost strategy?
In the January 2026 Phoenix market with approximately 56% of closings including seller concessions averaging $10,000, seller-paid closing costs are a standard negotiating tool. For buyers on conventional, FHA, and VA loans, the practical first step is structuring the purchase offer to include seller concessions covering closing costs within the applicable lender cap. This is more straightforward than financing into the loan and avoids the long-term interest cost of lender credits.
What is a no-closing-cost mortgage and is it a good idea in Phoenix?
A no-closing-cost mortgage is either an FHA or conventional loan where closing costs are financed into the loan (FHA) or covered through lender credits at a higher rate (conventional). Neither approach actually eliminates closing costs — they shift timing and payment method. For Phoenix buyers planning to hold the property 7+ years, paying closing costs out of pocket or through seller concessions is typically more cost-effective. For buyers expecting to refinance or sell within 3-5 years, lender credits can save money on a net basis.
How You Structure the Closing Cost Ask Changes What You Pay Over the Life of the Loan
The concession vs. lender credit vs. financing decision is not one-size-fits-all. Ron and Jill map the math for your specific loan type, purchase price, and holding period before any offer goes in.
👥 Agent Referral
Related Posts
Does a Room Need a Closet to Be a Bedroom in Arizona? (Phoenix Examples)
Does a Room Need a Closet to Be a Bedroom in Arizona? (Phoenix Examples) | Sold By Ron and Jill

Liens in Phoenix: How to Check and Protect Your Investment
Liens in Phoenix: How to Check and Protect Your Investment | Sold By Ron and Jill Group Liens in Phoenix: