
What Is PITI in Arizona Real Estate, and How Does It Affect Your Phoenix Mortgage?
BOTTOM LINE UP FRONT: PITI — Principal, Interest, Taxes, and Insurance — is the complete monthly mortgage payment, not just the number the lender uses to advertise a rate.
In Phoenix, the T and the I carry more weight than most buyers expect: Arizona’s two-installment property tax schedule and rapidly rising insurance premiums mean your PITI can drift upward even after your rate is locked.
Understanding each component before you go under contract is how you avoid the mortgage payment that looks affordable in February and does not in October.
The Terrain: What Phoenix Buyers Are Actually Signing Up For
ARMLS data through January 2026: 24,358 active listings, median sale price of $444,740, average 94 days on market, 5.17 months supply. Roughly 59.6% of closings landing below list price and 56% of sellers offering concessions.
At the West Valley entry point — $380,000 to $434,000 for Goodyear, Surprise, Buckeye, and Peoria — a buyer with 5% down and a 6.5% rate is looking at principal and interest alone of roughly $2,300-$2,600 per month. That is the number that shows up in rate comparisons and pre-qualification letters.
What gets added on top — the taxes, the insurance, and sometimes mortgage insurance — is what turns a $2,400 loan payment into a $3,000+ monthly obligation. PITI is the honest number. P&I alone is not.
The Weather: Why Buyers Misread Their Mortgage Payment
The mortgage industry has a structural incentive to lead with the principal and interest figure. It is the most controllable number, the one tied to the advertised rate, and the one that fits the cleanest into a comparison. Taxes and insurance get added later — sometimes during the loan estimate, sometimes at closing, occasionally as an unwelcome surprise when the lender recalculates escrow at the one-year mark.
In Phoenix, that gap is not minor. The T in PITI is paid to Maricopa County in two installments each year — October 1 and March 1. Most lenders escrow your tax obligation monthly, collecting 1/12 of the annual bill with each payment. But the rate can change annually when Maricopa County reassesses values, which means your escrow payment can increase even if your mortgage rate is fixed.
The I in PITI — insurance — has been moving fast. Arizona homeowners insurance rates increased approximately 70% from 2019 to 2024, the 4th-highest acceleration nationally. A buyer who locks their rate and shops insurance in month one may find that same coverage costs more at renewal. Neither of these is a reason to avoid buying. Both are reasons to understand what you are actually paying for.
P: Principal — What Reduces Your Loan Balance
Principal is the outstanding balance of your loan. If you purchase a $420,000 home and put 5% down ($21,000), your beginning loan balance is $399,000.
In the early years of a 30-year fixed mortgage, the amortization schedule heavily favors interest over principal. On a $399,000 loan at 6.5%, your first payment of approximately $2,522 (P&I only) sends roughly $358 toward principal and $2,163 toward interest. That ratio shifts over time — by year 15 the split is closer to even, and in the final years nearly all of your payment goes to principal.
The practical implication: extra principal payments in the first decade of a mortgage eliminate far more total interest cost than the same payments made in year 20.
I: Interest — What the Rate Actually Costs You
Interest is the lender’s fee for lending the money. At 6.5% on a $399,000 loan, the total interest paid over 30 years is approximately $524,000 — more than the original purchase price. That is the cost of the instrument. It does not make a 30-year mortgage a bad decision, but every buyer should know the number.
Moving from a 7.0% rate to a 6.5% rate on a $400,000 loan reduces the monthly P&I payment by approximately $133 and saves roughly $48,000 in total interest over the life of the loan. That is why rate shopping matters, and why a 0.25% difference in rate is not cosmetic.
| Purchase Price | Down (5%) | Loan Amount | Rate | Monthly P&I | 30-Year Total Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $380,000 | $19,000 | $361,000 | 6.5% | ~$2,283 | ~$461,000 |
| $420,000 | $21,000 | $399,000 | 6.5% | ~$2,522 | ~$509,000 |
| $444,740 | $22,237 | $422,503 | 6.5% | ~$2,670 | ~$539,000 |
| $500,000 | $25,000 | $475,000 | 6.5% | ~$3,002 | ~$605,000 |
T: Taxes — Arizona’s Two-Installment System
Arizona assesses residential property at 10% of market value. A $420,000 home carries an assessed value of $42,000, which is then multiplied by combined levy rates from Maricopa County, the city, the school district, and any applicable special districts.
The effective tax rate for most Maricopa County homeowners runs 0.52%-0.60% of market value annually — well below the national median of 1.02%. On a $420,000 home, that is approximately $2,184-$2,520 per year, or $182-$210 per month in escrow.
Arizona’s two-installment schedule: The first half is due October 1 (delinquent after November 1). The second half is due March 1 (delinquent after May 1). If your lender manages escrow — standard for most Phoenix mortgages — they collect 1/12 of your estimated annual tax bill monthly and pay those installments on your behalf.
ARIZONA ESCROW TIMING NOTE: Your lender’s first escrow analysis typically occurs 12 months after closing. If the county reassesses your property upward — common in years following rapid appreciation — your monthly payment can increase even on a fixed-rate mortgage.
Tax rates vary by city and special district. Verify the actual levy for the specific parcel through the Maricopa County Assessor before closing, not after. Listing sheet tax estimates are not always current.
I: Insurance — The Component Moving Fastest in Phoenix
Homeowners insurance in Arizona averaged $2,309-$2,602 per year as of mid-2025, with the Phoenix metro tracking at approximately $2,387 annually — roughly $199 per month in escrow.
Arizona’s insurance trajectory warrants attention: rates increased approximately 70% cumulatively since 2019, the 4th-largest acceleration nationwide. The driver is not hurricane or tornado exposure. It is wildfire proximity, monsoon wind and water damage, and the rising replacement cost of materials that has repriced risk statewide.
What PITI insurance covers and what it does not: Standard HO-3 policies cover fire, wind, theft, liability, and sudden water damage. They do not cover floods or earthquakes. If your West Valley property sits near a wash or in a FEMA-designated flood zone, separate flood insurance adds another $700-$1,500 per year — a cost outside your base PITI calculation but nonetheless real.
For full coverage detail, see Blog 31: Arizona Homeowners Insurance Decoded — What HO-3 Really Covers (And What It Does Not).
PITI in Phoenix: A Real-Number Example
Here is what full PITI looks like on a median-range West Valley purchase at current market conditions — not the P&I figure in the rate advertisement, but the actual monthly obligation:
| Component | Monthly Amount | Annual Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | ~$2,522 | ~$30,264 | $399K loan, 6.5%, 30-yr fixed |
| Property Taxes (T) | ~$197 | ~$2,362 | 0.56% effective rate, $420K home |
| Homeowners Insurance (I) | ~$199 | ~$2,387 | Phoenix metro mid-2025 average |
| PMI (if < 20% down) | ~$133 | ~$1,596 | Approx. 0.4% of loan — varies |
| HOA (if applicable) | ~$100-$250 | ~$1,200-$3,000 | Community dependent |
| TOTAL PITI (no PMI, no HOA) | ~$2,918 | ~$35,013 | Baseline obligation |
| TOTAL with PMI + avg HOA | ~$3,301 | ~$39,612 | Typical new buyer scenario |
The income needed to keep PITI at or below the 28% front-end ratio threshold: $2,918 monthly PITI requires approximately $10,421 gross monthly income — $125,052 annually. With PMI and a $175/month HOA, that income requirement moves to $11,789/month — about $141,468 annually. That is the number the lender is running. Understanding it before you make an offer is the difference between a well-structured bid and a surprise at closing.
The Pivot: How to Use PITI as a Buying Tool, Not Just a Budget Number
Most buyers encounter PITI as a compliance item — the figure on the loan estimate that has to fit within qualifying guidelines. The buyers who navigate Phoenix’s market most effectively use it as a comparative tool during the offer stage.
Before making an offer, run PITI on each property under consideration — not a generic estimate, but the actual tax bill from the Maricopa County Assessor’s parcel data and a real insurance quote based on the property’s address, age, and structure. A $420,000 home in a community with a well-funded HOA may carry lower total monthly cost than a $400,000 home with higher special district levies.
The escrow cushion requirement: Lenders typically require two months of property taxes and insurance to be deposited at closing as an escrow reserve. On a $420,000 purchase, that is approximately $800 in tax reserves and $400 in insurance reserves — $1,200+ in prepaid escrow on top of your down payment and closing costs. This is a cash-to-close component that many buyers underestimate.
For a complete breakdown of non-mortgage ownership costs, see Blog 32: Costs of Owning a Home in Phoenix: What to Know Before Buying.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does PITI stand for?
PITI stands for Principal, Interest, Taxes, and Insurance — the four core components of a monthly mortgage payment. Principal and interest are determined by your loan amount, term, and rate. Taxes and insurance are property-specific and area-specific, collected monthly into escrow by most lenders and paid on your behalf when bills come due.
Is PITI the same as my monthly mortgage payment?
PITI is the most complete standard definition, but it does not include HOA fees or PMI. A more complete accounting is PITIA (adding Association fees) plus PMI if applicable. The figure on your loan estimate should include all components — review it line by line, not as a single total.
How does Arizona’s property tax system affect my PITI?
Arizona assesses residential property at 10% of market value, then applies combined levy rates from the county, city, school district, and special districts. Maricopa County’s effective rate runs approximately 0.52%-0.60% of market value — significantly below the national median. However, your tax bill can change annually as the county reassesses values. The actual parcel rate should be verified through the Maricopa County Assessor, not estimated from the listing sheet.
Why can my PITI payment increase even if I have a fixed-rate mortgage?
Because two of the four components — taxes and insurance — are not fixed. Property tax assessments change when the county revalues your home or adjusts levy rates. Insurance premiums change at renewal based on carrier repricing, claims history, and market conditions. In Arizona, insurance costs increased approximately 70% since 2019. Both adjustments flow through your escrow account and appear in your monthly payment at the annual escrow review. Your P&I portion does not change on a fixed-rate loan — the T and I portions can and do.
What is a front-end ratio and how does PITI fit into it?
The front-end ratio compares your total PITI to your gross monthly income. Lenders use it to assess whether your housing costs are proportional to your earnings. The standard guideline is 28% or below. If your PITI is $2,918/month and your gross income is $10,000/month, your front-end ratio is 29.2% — slightly above the standard threshold. Lenders may still approve based on compensating factors, but knowing this number before you make an offer tells you exactly where you stand.
Does PITI include PMI?
Technically no — PMI (Private Mortgage Insurance) is a separate line item. However, many lenders include it in the total housing payment used to calculate qualifying ratios. For practical budgeting, if your down payment is less than 20% on a conventional loan, add PMI to your PITI estimate. On FHA loans, the equivalent is MIP (Mortgage Insurance Premium), which includes both an upfront charge and a recurring monthly premium. Both add meaningfully to the real monthly payment.
What is an escrow account and how does it relate to PITI?
An escrow account is managed by your lender. Each month, the T and I portions of your PITI are deposited into escrow. When your property tax bills come due — October 1 and March 1 in Arizona — and when your insurance premium renews, your lender draws from escrow to pay on your behalf. Lenders require an initial escrow reserve at closing (typically two months of taxes and insurance) and conduct an annual review to ensure the account remains properly funded.
How does PITI affect how much house I can afford in Phoenix?
PITI is the primary input into your front-end qualifying ratio, which lenders use to determine maximum loan amount. Because Phoenix’s property taxes and insurance add $350-$600+ per month to the P&I figure, the income required to qualify is materially higher than the income needed to cover the loan payment alone. At the West Valley median entry range, a buyer needs approximately $125,000-$140,000 in gross annual income to keep PITI within standard 28% guidelines. For a detailed income-to-purchase-price breakdown, see Blog 33: How Much House Can You Afford in Phoenix on a $50k Salary?
Schedule Your Consultation
If you are mapping a purchase in the Phoenix Metro or the West Valley and want to know what your actual PITI will be on a specific property — not an estimate, the real number — that is the calculation Ron and Jill run in every buyer consultation. The goal is no surprises at closing or twelve months after.
Related Posts

How Much House Can You Afford in Phoenix on a $50k Salary?
How Much House Can You Afford in Phoenix on $50k? | Sold By Ron and Jill Group How Much House

Costs of Owning a Home in Phoenix: What to Know Before Buying
Costs of Owning a Home in Phoenix: Know Before Buying | Sold By Ron and Jill Group Costs of Owning