4236 N Verrado Way, Suite 102, Buckeye AZ 85396

How Much Does a Home Appraisal Cost in Phoenix?

How Much Does a Home Appraisal Cost in Phoenix? | Sold By Ron and Jill Group

How Much Does a Home Appraisal Cost in Phoenix?

Bottom line: A standard single-family home appraisal in Phoenix costs $450 to $625 for homes under 3,000 square feet — the figure confirmed by Kelly Logan, co-owner of Logan Real Estate Appraisal Service in Phoenix. Larger homes, luxury properties, and complex assignments run higher. Add-on fees for rush delivery, re-inspections, and updated appraisals stack on top of the base fee. The buyer pays the fee upfront by credit card when the lender orders the appraisal — not at closing. This post breaks down the full cost structure by property type and appraisal type, identifies every Phoenix-specific factor that drives cost up, covers who pays in each scenario, and addresses when a pre-listing appraisal is actually worth the money in the West Valley.

Phoenix Appraisal Costs: Full Breakdown by Property Type

Property Type / ScenarioTypical Cost (Phoenix / Maricopa County)
Standard single-family, under 3,000 sq ft$450–$625
Single-family, 3,000–5,000 sq ft$625–$900
Luxury / custom / complex property$700–$1,500+
Condominium or townhome$400–$550
Multi-family (2–4 units)$700–$1,200
Vacant land / lot appraisal$400–$700
Manufactured home on land$500–$800
Rush delivery surcharge+$100–$250
Re-inspection (after lender-required repairs)+$100–$200
Updated appraisal (if original validity expires)$150–$350
Refinance appraisal (standard conventional)$350–$650

Source: Kelly Logan, Logan Real Estate Appraisal Service, Phoenix; iBuyer.com 2026 Arizona appraisal cost data; industry ranges for Maricopa County.

Types of Appraisals: What Lenders Accept and What Each Costs

Not all appraisals are equal — and not all are accepted by lenders for purchase transactions. Understanding the distinction matters because some buyers are quoted lower-cost alternatives that will not satisfy their lender’s requirements.

Full Appraisal (URAR — Uniform Residential Appraisal Report)

The standard appraisal used for virtually all purchase transactions and most refinances. The appraiser physically visits the property, measures square footage, inspects all rooms and visible systems, takes photographs, selects comparable sales, and produces a 40+ page report. Cost in Phoenix: $450–$625 for a standard single-family home under 3,000 sq ft. This is the only appraisal type guaranteed to satisfy all lender requirements.

Hybrid Appraisal

A two-person process where a third-party data collector performs the physical property inspection and an appraiser analyzes the data and produces the report remotely. Cost: $250–$375. Most Phoenix purchase lenders do not accept hybrid appraisals because the appraiser never physically visits the property. They are sometimes used for refinances where lenders have more flexibility.

Desktop Appraisal

No physical property visit — the appraiser works entirely from existing data (county records, MLS history, aerial imagery). Cost: $150–$300. Limited lender acceptance for purchase transactions. Fannie Mae has expanded desktop appraisal eligibility for some lower-risk transactions, but individual lenders make the final call. A buyer whose lender requires a full appraisal cannot substitute a desktop appraisal.

Drive-By Appraisal (Exterior-Only)

The appraiser drives by the property and evaluates only the exterior. Cost: $100–$150. Not accepted by most mortgage lenders for purchase loans. Used primarily for insurance valuations, estate purposes, or investor internal analysis where a lender’s underwriting is not involved.

FHA and VA Appraisals

FHA and VA loans require full appraisals with additional government-mandated condition analysis. VA appraisers must be VA-approved and are assigned through the VA’s appraisal management system. FHA appraisals follow HUD Minimum Property Standards that go beyond what a conventional lender requires. Both typically cost $450–$700 in the Phoenix area — at the higher end of the conventional range, sometimes slightly above, due to the additional inspection requirements.

VA appraisal fees in Arizona are set by the VA, not the individual appraiser. The VA establishes a fee schedule for each state that appraisers must follow when performing VA appraisals. As of 2026, the VA fee schedule for Arizona single-family residential appraisals is in the $600-$800 range depending on property type and complexity. Check VA.gov for the current fee schedule applicable to Maricopa County transactions.

What Drives Appraisal Cost Up in Phoenix

Several factors specific to the Phoenix and West Valley market affect where a property falls in the cost range:

Property size. Appraisers price primarily based on time. A 1,400 sq ft Buckeye home takes significantly less time to measure and document than a 4,200 sq ft Peoria custom home. Above 3,000 square feet, expect to move into the $625–$900 range. Above 5,000 square feet or for custom builds, $900–$1,500+.

Detached structures and special features. A home with a detached garage, guest casita, sport court, RV garage, or boat dock requires additional measurement and documentation time. Each adds to the total. Pool inspection and documentation is standard in Phoenix but adds minor time to the visit.

Limited comparable sales. When a property is unusual — a custom architectural design, a significantly larger lot than surrounding homes, a mixed-use structure — the appraiser must spend more time identifying and adjusting comparable sales from a wider geographic area. Limited comps mean more research time, which typically means higher fees.

Location in the West Valley. Properties in outlying areas — far western Buckeye, north Anthem, Waddell — involve longer drive times from the appraiser’s base. Some appraisers apply a mileage or travel charge for distant properties.

Rush or expedited delivery. Standard appraisal turnaround in Phoenix runs 5 to 10 business days after the property visit. When a closing is on a tight timeline, buyers sometimes request expedited delivery. Rush surcharges typically run $100 to $250 depending on the appraiser and how compressed the timeline is.

Loan type complexity. FHA and VA appraisals require additional condition documentation. Manufactured home appraisals require specific certification expertise. Each adds to the fee relative to a conventional single-family assignment.

Phoenix-specific note on mountain view premiums: Phoenix appraiser Kelly Logan notes that neighborhood comparables are highly location-specific in the Phoenix metro area. Properties with mountain views — or even properties on the east side of a street versus the west side — can carry meaningful value differences that require careful comparable selection. A home in an area where all comparables have been recently remodeled sets a different baseline than the same floor plan in an unremodeled neighborhood. These nuances affect appraisal complexity but typically do not add surcharges unless they require pulling comps from a significantly wider geographic area.

Who Pays for the Appraisal and When

In a Purchase Transaction: The Buyer Pays Upfront

In a standard Phoenix purchase transaction, the buyer pays the appraisal fee by credit card at the time the lender orders the appraisal — typically within a few days of mortgage application, shortly after contract acceptance. The fee is not a closing day expense. It appears on the Closing Disclosure as a line item that has already been paid.

The buyer owns the completed appraisal report and is entitled to receive a copy. If the transaction falls through after the appraisal is completed, the fee is non-refundable — it is a sunk cost of due diligence, not a deposit returned upon cancellation.

If you cancel before the appraisal is ordered, you typically owe nothing. If you cancel after the appraisal is ordered but before the property visit, you may owe a cancellation fee. If you cancel after the property visit, the full fee is typically non-refundable. Confirm your lender’s cancellation policy before ordering the appraisal if there is any uncertainty about the transaction proceeding.

Seller-Paid Appraisal as Concession

The buyer can negotiate for the seller to pay the appraisal fee as part of the seller concessions in the purchase contract. In this structure, the buyer pays the fee at time of service (required by the lender — the fee cannot be deferred until closing), and the seller reimburses through the concession credit at closing. The AAR purchase contract Section 2m (Appraisal Costs) specifies whether the fee will or will not apply against the seller’s concession total at COE.

In a Refinance: The Homeowner Pays

The homeowner pays the refinance appraisal fee directly, typically upfront. FHA Streamline refinances and VA IRRRL refinances often waive the appraisal requirement entirely. Conventional refinances generally require a full appraisal at the homeowner’s expense.

Pre-Listing Appraisal: Seller Pays Out of Pocket

When a seller orders an appraisal before listing, they pay the full cost out of pocket — $450 to $625 for a standard West Valley home. This fee is not recovered at closing.

When Multiple Appraisals Are Required in Phoenix

A single standard appraisal is sufficient for most Phoenix purchase transactions. Additional appraisals become necessary in specific circumstances:

If the original appraisal expires before closing. Conventional appraisals are valid for 120 days. If the close of escrow is delayed beyond that window — due to construction, title issues, or seller extensions — the lender may require an updated appraisal or a new full appraisal. An update typically costs $150 to $350.

If the lender requires a re-inspection after repairs. When an appraisal flags condition issues that the lender requires to be corrected before funding — a roof deficiency, HVAC near end of life, pool barrier non-compliance — the appraiser must return after repairs are completed to confirm the work was done. The re-inspection fee runs $100 to $200 and is typically paid by the buyer.

If the buyer switches lenders. If a Phoenix buyer changes lenders mid-transaction, the new lender may or may not accept the original appraisal through a transfer request. If the new lender requires its own appraisal, the buyer pays again. Appraisals are transferable between lenders when the borrower requests it in writing under Dodd-Frank, but individual lender policies vary.

If the buyer requests a second appraisal to challenge a low first appraisal. A buyer who believes the first appraisal came in low can request a Reconsideration of Value (ROV) — this does not require a new appraisal fee. If the ROV is unsuccessful and the buyer wants an independent second opinion, they can pay for a second appraisal out of pocket. See Blog 61 for the full ROV process.

Pre-Listing Appraisals: When They Are and Are Not Worth It in the West Valley

Phoenix-area real estate professionals are largely skeptical of pre-listing appraisals for standard resale homes. Dave Zajdzinski, a top Phoenix-area agent, states directly: in most cases, a seller pre-listing appraisal is not worth it. Here is the data-based analysis:

When a pre-listing appraisal is not worth the cost: Sellers in established West Valley subdivisions — Goodyear, Surprise, Peoria, Buckeye track homes built 2000–2020 — where comparable sales are abundant and recent. A competent agent CMA provides as much pricing precision as an appraisal in these markets, typically at no cost to the seller. Additionally, a pre-listing appraisal is not binding on the buyer’s lender — the lender will order its own appraisal regardless of what the seller’s appraisal says. A seller’s appraisal that comes in high does not force the buyer’s lender to lend at that value.

When a pre-listing appraisal is worth considering: Custom or unique properties with limited comparable sales; properties with significant recent improvements (ADU additions, major kitchen renovations) whose value contribution is uncertain; estate or probate sales that legally require an independent valuation; divorce-related sales where an independent opinion of value provides documentation for legal proceedings; and properties in rapidly changing micro-markets where recent sales data is thin or contradictory.

The better use of $450-$625 for most West Valley sellers: In a market where 56% of closings include seller concessions and buyers are looking for reasons to request BINSR credits, a pre-listing inspection ($400-$550) typically delivers more value than a pre-listing appraisal. The inspection identifies what buyers will find anyway — and gives the seller the option to repair proactively, price accordingly, or disclose transparently. That is more valuable than knowing an appraiser’s opinion of list price in a market where experienced agents can price accurately from comparable sales.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a home appraisal cost in Phoenix?

A standard single-family home appraisal in Phoenix costs $450 to $625 for homes under 3,000 square feet. Larger homes (3,000-5,000 sq ft) run $625 to $900. Luxury properties and complex assignments start at $700 and can exceed $1,500. Rush delivery adds $100 to $250. Re-inspection after lender-required repairs adds $100 to $200. Updated appraisals when the original expires run $150 to $350.

Who pays for the home appraisal in a Phoenix purchase transaction?

The buyer pays upfront by credit card when the lender orders the appraisal — typically within a few days of mortgage application, shortly after contract acceptance. It is not a closing day expense. The fee appears on the Closing Disclosure as already paid. The buyer owns the report. The fee is non-refundable once the appraisal is completed. Buyers can negotiate for the seller to cover the fee as a concession credited at closing.

What types of appraisals are available and what do they cost in Phoenix?

Full appraisal (URAR): $450-$625, required for most purchase and refinance transactions. Hybrid appraisal: $250-$375, not accepted by most purchase lenders. Desktop appraisal: $150-$300, limited lender acceptance. Drive-by (exterior-only): $100-$150, not accepted by most mortgage lenders for purchases. FHA/VA appraisals: $450-$700, with additional government-required inspections.

What factors make a Phoenix home appraisal cost more?

Property size above 3,000 sq ft; complex or custom construction with limited comparables; pool, detached structures, or extensive hardscape; outlying West Valley locations requiring longer appraiser travel; rush or expedited delivery; FHA or VA loan requirements; and properties requiring re-inspection after lender-required repairs.

Is a pre-listing appraisal worth it for Phoenix home sellers?

For most standard West Valley listings, a pre-listing appraisal is not worth the $450-$625 cost. A competent agent CMA provides equivalent pricing precision for homes in established subdivisions with abundant comparable sales, at no cost to the seller. Additionally, a seller’s appraisal is not binding on the buyer’s lender. Pre-listing appraisals are potentially worth the cost for custom homes, estate/probate sales, divorce proceedings, and properties with significant recent improvements whose value contribution is uncertain.

How much does a refinance appraisal cost in Phoenix?

Refinance appraisals in Phoenix typically cost $350 to $650. FHA Streamline and VA IRRRL refinances often waive the appraisal requirement entirely. Conventional refinances generally require a full appraisal. If the refinance does not proceed after the appraisal is ordered, the fee is non-refundable.

How is the appraisal fee paid and when?

The buyer pays by credit card at the time the lender orders the appraisal — not at closing. It appears on the Closing Disclosure as a line item already paid. The fee is non-refundable once the appraisal is completed. If the seller agrees to cover the fee as part of seller concessions, the buyer still pays at time of service and receives a credit at closing.

Can I use one appraisal for multiple lenders in Phoenix?

Yes, with conditions. Under Dodd-Frank, appraisals are transferable between lenders when the borrower requests the transfer in writing. If a Phoenix buyer switches lenders, they can request the appraisal be transferred rather than paying for a second one. The new lender may accept the transfer or may require a new appraisal depending on their policies, the appraisal’s age, and whether it meets their requirements.

Appraisal Ordered. Number Came Back. Now What?

The appraisal cost is the easy part. What happens when the number is lower than the purchase price — or when the lender flags condition issues — is where representation matters. Ron and Jill have navigated both sides of the appraisal process across hundreds of West Valley transactions.

👥 Agent Referral
author avatar
Ron Guzman Team Leader
Ron Guzman is a real estate strategist and co-lead of the Sold by Ron & Jill Group, specializing in corporate relocations, military transfers, and life-transition transitions across the Phoenix metro area, including Glendale, Peoria, and Anthem. As a military veteran with deep operational experience, Ron bypasses typical sales hype to provide data-driven, structured guidance for complex property transactions. His strategic market insights have made him a trusted advisor for analytical buyers and sellers navigating high-stakes real estate investments.
Share the Post:

Related Posts